Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join or Create a Guest Account
Board, Officers, and Staff
Share |

Executive Board   |    Staff    |   Past Officers

 

2017 Executive Board

  President: Catherine Elder (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Vice-President:  Micheline Chalhoub Deville (University of North Carolina, Greensboro, USA)

Treasurer: Jay Banerjee (Paragon Testing Enterprises, Canada)

Secretary: Ute Knoch (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Immediate Past President: Tony Green (University of Bedfordshire, UK)

 

Please click here to contact a member of the Executive Board (members only)

 

Members at Large:
Beverly Baker (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Tineke Brunfaut (Lancaster University, UK)
Claudia Harsh (University of Bremen, Germany)
Talia Isaacs (UCL Institute of Education, University College London, UK)


ILTA Nominating Committee:
Diane Schmitt (Nottingham Trent University, UK)
Atta Gebril (American University in Cairo, Egypt)
Gerriet Janssen (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
Lia Plakans (University of Iowa, USA)

 

ILTA Staff

 


Donna Heavener, CAE
Association Manager
donna@iltaonline.com

 


Michele Doyle
Association Assistant
michele@iltaonline.com

 


Past Officers

Past Presidents:
2015-2016 Tony Green (IPP 2017) (University of Bedfordshire, UK)
2013-2014 Dan Douglas (IPP 2015) (Iowa State University, USA)
2011-2012 John Read (IPP 2013) (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
2009-2010 Carolyn Turner (IPP 2011-2012) (McGill University, Montreal, Canada)
2007-2008 James E. Purpura (IPP 2009-2010) (Teachers College, Columbia University, USA)
2006 Glenn Fulcher (IPP 2007-2008) (University of Leicester, UK)
2005 Dan Douglas (IPP 2006) (IPP 2004) (Iowa State University, USA)
2004 Antony Kunnan (IPP 2005) (California State University, Los Angeles, USA)
2003 Liz Hamp-Lyons (IPP 2004) (University of Hong Kong, China)
2002 Fred Davidson (IPP 2003) (University of Illinois, USA)
2001 Caroline Clapham (IPP 2002) (Lancaster University, UK)
2000 Alan Davies (IPP 2001) (University of Melbourne, Australia)
1999 Elana Shohamy (IPP 2000) (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
1998 Tim McNamara (IPP 1999) (University of Melbourne, Australia)
1997 John L. D. Clark John Clark (IPP 1998) (the Defense Language Institute, USA)
1996 Lyle Bachman (IPP 2007) (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
1995 Bernard Spolsky (IPP 2006) (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
1993-1994 Charles Alderson (IPP 1995) (Lancaster University, UK)
1992-1993 Charlie Stansfield (Center for Applied Linguistics, USA)

Past Vice Presidents:
2015-2016 Cathie Elder (University of Melbourne, Australia)
2013-2014 Anthony Green (University of Bedfordshire, UK)
2012 Dan Douglas (Iowa State University, USA)
2011 Gillian Wigglesworth, (University of Melbourne, Australia)
2009-2010 John Read (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
2007-2008 Carolyn E. Turner (McGill University, Canada)
2006 James E. Purpura (Teachers College, Columbia University, USA)
2005 Glenn Fulcher (University of Dundee, Scotland)
2004 Dan Douglas (Iowa State University, USA)
2003 Antony Kunnan (California State University, Los Angeles, USA)
2002 Liz Hamp-Lyons ((University of Hong Kong, China)
2001 Fred Davidson (University of Illinois, USA)
2000 Caroline Clapham (Lancaster University, UK)
1999 Alan Davies (University of Melbourne, Australia)
1998 Elana Shohamy (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
1997 Tim McNamara (University of Melbourne, Australia)
1996 John Clark (the Defense Language Institute (Retired), USA)
1995 Lyle Bachman (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
1993-1994 Bernard Spolsky (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
1992-1993 Elana Shohamy (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

Past Secretaries:
2010-2016 Meg Malone
2008-2010 Xiaoming Xi
2005-2007 Randy Thrasher
2000-2004 Vivien Berry
1997-1999 Caroline Clapham 
1993-1996 Tim McNamara 
1992-1993 John de Jong

 

Past Treasurers:
2012-2014 Alistair van Moere
2009-2011 Sara Cushing
2006-2008 Craig Deville
2003-2005 Janna Fox
2000-2002 Antony Kunnan
1997-1999 Caroline Clapham 
1993-1996 Tim McNamara 
1992-1993 John de Jong

 

Past Members at Large:
2016
: Beverly Baker | Kirby Grabowski | Talia Isaacs | Eunice Jang
2015
: Kirby Grabowski | Ute Knoch | Elvis Wagner | Eunice Jang
2014: Ari Huhta | Ute Knoch | Elvis Wagner | Jessica Wu
2013: Ari Huhta | Ute Knoch | Spiros Papageorgiou | Jessica Wu
2012: Yasuyo Sawaki | Lorena Llosa | Ute Knoch | Spiros Papageorgiou
2011: Nathan Carr | Lia Plakans | Yasuyo Sawaki | Lorena Llosa
2010: Nathan Carr | Barbara Dobson | Yong-Won Lee | Lia Plakans
2009: Gary Buck | Barbara Dobson | Yong-Won Lee | Rob Schoonen
2008: Annie Brown | Lynda Taylor | Gary Buck | Rob Schoonen
2007: Micheline Chalhoub-Deville | Jill Wigglesworth | Annie Brown | Lynda Taylor
2006: Micheline Chahoub-Deville | Constant Leung | Miyuki Sasaki | Jill Wigglesworth
2005: Jayanti Banerjee | Craig Deville | Constant Leung | Miyuki Sasaki
2004: Jayanti Banerjee | Sara Cushing | Craig Deville | Pauline Rea-Dickins
2003: Annie Brown | Sara Cushing | Jim Purpura | Pauline Rea-Dickins
2002: Annie Brown | Cathie Elder | Dorry Kenyon | Jim Purpura
2001: Cathie Elder | Tom Lumley | Dorry Kenyon | John Read
2000: Tom Lumley | Brian Lynch | John Read | Carolyn Turner
1999: Glenn Fulcher | Brian Lynch | Carolyn Turner | Mari Wesche
1998: Alan Davies | Glenn Fulcher | John de Jong | Mari Wesche
1997: Fred Davidson | Alan Davies | Elana Shohamy | Mari Wesche
1996: Carol Chapelle | Caroline Clapham | Fred Davidson | Mari Wesche
1995: Carol Chapelle | Fred Davidson | Elana Shohamy | Carolyn Turner
1994: Fred Davidson | Don Porter | Elana Shohamy | Carolyn Turner
1992-1993: Lyle Bachman | Mike Milanovic | John Read | Valmar Kokkota | Don Porter | Bernard Spolsky

 

Past Nominating Committees:
2016
: Diane Schmitt | Dina Tsagari | Erik Voss | Mikyung Kim Wolf (Chair)
2015
: Rachel Brooks | Barbara Dobson (Chair) | Luke Harding | Mikyung Kim Wolf
2014: Beverly Baker | Jee Wha Dakin (Chair) | Barbara Dobson | Gad Lim
2013: Khaled Barkaoui | Tineke Brunfaut (Chair) | Jee Wha Dakin | Talia Isaacs
2012: Rachel Brooks | Tineke Brunfaut | Kirby Grabowski | India Plough (Chair)
2011: Jayanti Banerjee (Chair) | Luke Harding | Sari Luoma | India Plough
2010: Jayanti Banerjee | Ari Huhta | Eunice Jang | Ute Knoch (Chair)
2009: Ute Knoch | Meg Malone (Chair) | David Qian | Yasuyo Sawaki
2008: Eunice Jang | Lorena Llosa (Chair) | Meg Malone | Carsten Roever
2007: Yong-Won Lee | Lorena Llosa | John Norris | Elvis Wagner (Chair)
2006: Lynda Taylor (Chair) | Meg Malone | Elvis Wagner | Yoshinori Watanabe
2005: Geoff Brindley | Nathan Carr (Chair) | Elana Shohamy | Lynda Taylor
2004: Brian Lynch (Chair) | Nathan Carr | Noriko Iwashita | Tom Lumley
2003: Barbara Dobson (Chair) | Kathryn Hill | Brian Lynch | Daniel Reed
2002: Liying Cheng | Barbara Dobson | Gene Halleck (Chair) | Miyuki Sasaki
2001: Jayanti Banerjee | Gene Halleck (Chair) | Angela Hasselgren | Barry O’ Sullivan
2000: Annie Brown (Chair) | Gene Halleck | Sari Luoma | Jill Wigglesworth
1999: Annie Brown | Gary Buck | Cathie Elder | Jim Purpura (Chair)
1998: Dan Douglas | Bonny Norton | Jim Purpura | Bernard Spolsky (Chair)
1997: Vivien Berry (Chair) | Micheline Chalhoub-Deville | Dorry Kenyon | Bernard Spolsky
1996: Charles Alderson | Vivien Berry | Brian Lynch | Liz Hamp-Lyons (Chair)
1995: Geoff Brindley | Liz Hamp-Lyons Grant Henning Charlie Stansfield(Chair)
1993-1994: Eduardo Cascallar (Chair) | Andrew Cohen | Caroline Clapham | Charlie Stansfield
1992-1993: Lyle Bachman (Chair) | Gary Buck | Eduardo Cascallar | Ari Huhta

LTRC Chair:
2017:  Gerriet Janssen (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
2016:  Jim Purpura (Teachers College, Columbia University, USA)
2015:  Liying Cheng (Queens University, Canada)
2014:  John De Jong (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands)
2013:  Yong-Won Lee (Seoul National University, S. Korea)
2012:  Hosted by ETS
2011:  India Plough (University of Michigan, USA)
2010:  Hosted by Cambridge English Language Assessments
2009:  Sara Cushing (Georgia State University, USA) and Meg Malone (Center for Applied Linguistics, USA)
2008:  Lyle Bachman (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
2007:  Jim Purpura (Teachers College, Columbia University, USA) and Carolyn Turner (McGill University, Montreal, Canada)
2006:  Hosted by Language Testing Research Centre, University of Melbourne, Australia
2005:  Janna Fox (Carleton University, Canada)




Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal